Skip to Main Content

Councils & Committees

Decorative Caret Icon RMA's Councils
& Committees
Councils And Committees Hero Image 825X470

RMA’s councils and committees act as consultants, judges, recruiters, reviewers, and advisors while carrying out the mission and contributing to the value of RMA membership. Read below to gain more information about these groups of volunteers who share their knowledge, time, and experience to help RMA.

RMA's Councils

Chapter Development Council

Council Chair:

 

Julie Nosser, CRC, Hancock Whitney Bank, New Orleans, LA

 

Council Members:

  • Theresa Arrighi, Truist, Richmond, VA
  • Jesse Baza, Lone Star Capital Bank, San Antonio, TX
  • Sarah Chadburn, Community National Bank, Newport, VT
  • Elena Dawson, Raymond James Bank, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Derek Ezovski, Outsourced Risk Management Solutions LLC, West Hartford, CT
  • Marisa Flynn, Mid Penn Bank, State College, PA
  • Jennifer Heilman, Fulton Financial Corp, Lebanon, PA
  • Macy Johnson, BOKF National Association, Tulsa, OK
  • Brett T. Lawrence, Platinum Bank, Oakdale, MN
  • Sammantha Ray, Kitsap Bank, Bellevue, WA
  • Jessica Rempel, Scotiabank, Calgary, AB
  • Stephanie Tseng, Pacific Western Bank, Los Angeles, CA

Community Bank Council

Council Chair:

 

Crystal Humphreys, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX

 

Council Members:

  • Rob Bender, The First National Bank of Elmer, Elmer, NJ
  • Deanna Cavanaugh, CRC, Connecticut Community Bank NA, Norwalk, CT
  • Lisa Chalkan, Peapack Gladstone Bank, Bedminster, NJ
  • Christopher Colella, Commercial Bank of California, Irvin, CA
  • Frederick Daniels, Citizens Trust Bank, Atlanta, GA
  • Anna Hu, Central Pacific Bank, Honolulu, HI
  • Robin Ingari, American Bank, National Association, Corpus Christi, TX
  • Scott Lawley, First Western Trust Bank, Denver, CO
  • Tom MacDonald, Maine Community Bancorp, Auburn, ME
  • Steven M. Pipes, First United Bank and Trust Company, Frisco, TX
  • David Stewart, Kleberg Bank NA, Kingsville, TX

Credit Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Humberto M. Salomon, Citibank NA, New York, NY

 

Council Members:

  • Heidi M. Andrion, Capital One National Association, New York, NY
  • Saad P. Aslam, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Yvonne Bos, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Sean M. Callum, First Republic Bank, San Francisco, CA
  • Christopher Colella, Commercial Bank of California, Los Angeles, CA
  • Mary Katherine Dubose, Wells Fargo, Charlotte, NC
  • Duane L. Elmer, Goldman Sachs Bank USA, Dallas, TX
  • Douglas Ernest, CRC, United Bank, Parkersburg, WV
  • Monique Hill, Bank of the West, San Francisco, CA
  • Nathan Jones, Heartland Financial, Lancaster, PA
  • Blinn Latta, Bank of America, New York, NY
  • Steven H. Reynolds, Commerce Bank, Saint Louis, MO
  • Michael Short, CoBank, Greenwood Village, CO
  • Amy Trapp, RBC Royal Bank, New York, NY
  • Woody Woodring, Truist Bank, Charlotte, NC

Enterprise Risk Management Council

Council Chair:

 

Avani Parekh, TD Bank, Cherry Hill, NJ

 

Council Members:

  • Lori Calhoun, Dollar Bank, Harrison City, PA
  • Steven Erickson, Raymond James Bank, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Steffanie Jasper, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rajeev Lakra, Wells Fargo, New York, NY
  • Kathy Park, Bank of Hope, Los Angeles, CA
  • Kim A. Persaud, Citi, New York, NY
  • John Sauer, Huntington Bancshares Inc, Columbus, OH
  • Aprille Savarese, Zions Bancorporation NA, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Oliver Williams, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL

Global Markets Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Paul Sassieni, Northern Trust Company, Chicago, IL

 

Council Members:

  • Cecile Davidian, Societe Generale, New York, NY
  • Tiffany Eng, Goldman Sachs & Co, New York, NY
  • Benjamin Genek, Daiwa Capital Markets America Inc, New York, NY
  • Karsten Howes, National Bank of Canada, Montreal, QC
  • Christine Li, Wells Fargo Bank NA, Charlotte, NC
  • Joanna Lucas, Nomura International PLC, London
  • Ji Qin, MUFG Union Bank National Association, New York, NY
  • Jason Rachlin, BMO Bank of Montreal, New York, NY
  • Andrew Stevenson, State Street Bank and Trust Company, London
  • Mona Thong, Royal Bank of Canada, New York, NY
  • Keith White, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, London, UK

Internal Audit Council

Council Chair:

 

TJ Haynes-Morgan, Raymond James Bank, Tampa, FL

 

Council Members:

  • Kevin Bertscha, BNY Mellon, New York, NY
  • Madelaine Deluca, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, Columbus, OH
  • Ann Diver, Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation, Jersey City, NJ
  • Kristine Gaeta, Charles Schwab & Co Inc, Chicago, IL
  • Kristin Gantt, Citigroup, New York, NY
  • Bruce Goldberg, Retired, Deloitte LLP, New York, NY
  • Paul Jensen, State Street, Boston, MA
  • Daniel Johnson, Credit Suisse Americas, New York, NY
  • Becky Keesling, BOKF National Association, Tulsa, OK
  • Monica Kim, Deutsche Bank AG, New York, NY
  • Kevin Murray, UBS, New York, NY
  • Colleen McCullum, Capital One National Association, Mc Lean, VA
  • Dan Ravetier, Daiwa Capital Markets America Inc., New York, NY
  • Richard Reynolds, New York, NY
  • Stephanie Richards, Ally, Charlotte, VA
  • Theodore Scallon, KPMG LLP, New York, NY
  • Erwin Shilling, Wells Fargo Bank NA, New York, NY

Learning & Development Council

Council Chair:

 

Michela Vernon, Truist, Charlotte, NC

 

Council Members:

  • Wasfi Bsisu, JPMorgan Chase, Chicago, IL
  • Joe Iraci, JP Morgan Chase, Staten Island, NY
  • Mark Jensen, Western State Bank, West Fargo, ND
  • Roseanne Kern, Citizens Bank, Lincoln, RI
  • Robert R. Messer, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Meg R. Mueller, Fulton Bank, National Association, Lancaster, PA
  • Mike Roemer, Discover, Riverwoods, IL
  • Robert L. Smith, First Citizens Bank, Raleigh, NC
  • Susan Springfield, First Horizon Bank, Memphis, TN
  • Jay Tracy, Silicon Valley Bank, Newton, MA
  • Brady Wise, PNC Financial Services Group, Pittsburgh, PA

Mid-Tier Bank Council

Council Chair:

 

Carol Severyn, Frost Bank, San Antonio, TX

 

Council Members:

  • Dan Bley, Webster Bank, Cheshire, CT
  • Monica Bowe, Busey Bank, Urbana, IL
  • Lori Calhoun, Dollar Bank, Harrison City, PA
  • Scott Evernham, Old National Bank, Evansville, IL
  • Emily Nachlas, Western Alliance Bank, Phoenix, AZ
  • Tamina O'Neill, Heartland Financial USA Inc, Dubuque, IA
  • Kathy Park, Bank of Hope, Los Angeles, CA
  • Kevin Slane, Sandy Spring Bank, Olney, MD
  • Dan Sullivan, Eastern Bank, Boston, MA
  • Terence Young, WSFS, Wilmington, DE

Operational Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Mary M. Kapferer, KeyBank, Cleveland, OH

 

Council Members:

  • Mike Abriatis, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Erin Amerlan, Charles Schwab & Co Inc, Lone Tree, CO
  • Jennifer Aydelott, Wells Fargo Bank NA, Prosper, TX
  • Caitlin Barre, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Matthew Buskard, Fifth Third Bank, Cincinnati, OH
  • Kevin J. Cavalieri, Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, Buffalo, NY
  • Erika Crandall, Xpansiv, Lafayette, CA
  • David A. Diehl, Texas Capital Bank NA, Richardson, TX
  • Anand Dutta, Truist Bank, Atlanta, GA
  • Nancy Lysinger, CapitalOne, Arlington, VA
  • Allyson Savin, Ally Bank, Charlotte, NC
  • Ross Varner, Zions Bancorporation, NA
  • Rob Williams, Sandy Spring Bank, Olney, MD

Securities Lending Council

Council Chair:

 

Mark A. Whipple, INVESCO, New York, NY

 

Council Members:

  • Justin Aldridge, Fidelity Investments, Boston, MA
  • Christel A. Carroll, Goldman Sachs Agency Lending, Boston, MA
  • Glenn Horner, State Street Bank and Trust Company, Boston, MA
  • Sandra L. Linn, Northern Trust Company, Chicago, IL
  • Michael P. McAuley, Bank of New York Mellon, Boston, MA
  • Thomas Poppey, CFA, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co, Boston, MA
  • George Rennick, JPMorgan Chase & Co, New York, NY
  • Jason P. Strofs, CFA, BlackRock Inc, San Francisco, CA
  • Anthony Toscano, MUFG Bank, New York, NY

    

RMA's Committees

Accounting and Tax Committee

Committee Members:

  • Eid Darwish, Huntington / Fifth Third, Cleveland, OH
  • Jeffrey Davey, Crowe, Sterling, IL
  • Jeff Hahnfeld, WinTrust, Rosemont, IL
  • Beth Hamlin, RMA Tax and Personal Financial Stmt Instructor, Philadelphia, PA
  • Robert Messer, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Lissette Rivera Pauley, Regions, Atlanta, GA
  • David Petersen, Zions, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Robert C. Province, Austin, TX

 

Academic Program Committee

Committee Chair:

Mark Jensen, Western State Bank/North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND

Committee Members:

  • Bert Baker, Central Bank, Houston, TX
  • Kent Belasco, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI
  • Ray Grigelevich, Bank of Canton/Bryant University, RI
  • Gail Lawrence, Wells Fargo, Charlotte, NC
  • Denise Maple, University of Illinois, IL
  • Ed Schreiber, retired Zionsbancorp/University of Utah, Park City, UT
  • Marie-Christine Tessier, National Bank of Canada, Montreal, Canada
  • Jack Wixted, retired Sun Trust (Truist), Naples, FL

Canadian Bankers Committee

Committee Members:

  • Anastasia Dionyssiou, TD Bank Group, Toronto, Ontario
  • Oya Ege, Royal Bank of Canada, Toronto, Ontario
  • Jean Philippe Gagnon, National Bank of Canada, Montreal, QC
  • Alua Nurkeyeva, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Toronto, Ontario
  • Katherine Rivington, Bank of Montreal, Toronto, Ontario
  • Amrall Sultan-Kahn, Scotiabank, Toronto, Ontario

Chapter Leadership Development Committee

Committee Chair:

 

Brett T. Lawrence, Platinum Bank, Oakdale, MN

 

Committee Members:

  • Indre Anelauskas, Protiviti, Los Angeles, CA
  • Gerald Baroudi, Business Finance Group, Gambrills, MD
  • Scott Carpenter, Truist, Glen Allen, VA
  • Kim Glowish, Wells Fargo Bank NA, Fort Mill, SC
  • Candice Hartwell, VEER Business Advisors Ltd., Burnaby, BC
  • Amber Hull, Northwest Farm Credit Srvcs ACA (CoBank), Medical Lake, WA
  • Beth Packel, Firstrust Bank, Conshohocken, PA
  • Holly Pepin, Norway Savings Bank, Kennebunk, ME
  • Babette Stone, Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc, Raleigh, NC
  • Stephen M. Weber, Focus Management Group USA Inc, Rockford, MI

Compliance Committee

Committee Chair:

Mike Abriatis, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA

 

Committee Members:

  • Roy D'Sa, Huntington Bank, Columbus, OH
  • Grant Harbrecht, Truist, Charlotte, NC
  • Lisa Hershey, DTCC, New York, NY
  • William Pizzichil, Customers Bank, Phoenixville, PA
  • Anne Predieri, Wells Fargo, Charlotte, NC
  • Joel Ramos, Busey, Urbana, IL
  • Lincoln Taylor, Zions Bancorporation, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Sean Walther, Huntington Bank, Columbus, OH

Consumer Risk Committee

Committee Chair:

Justin Windschitl, U.S. Bank National Association, Minneapolis, MN


Committee Members:

  • Cristina Brounce, Bank of America, Newark, DE
  • George F. Buchanan III, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • David Clarke, Commerce Bank, Kansas City, MO
  • Joseph Claricurzio, JPMorgan Chase & Co, Wilmington, DE
  • Matthew Crennan, Dime Community Bank, Hauppauge, NY
  • Duane L. Elmer, Goldman Sachs Bank USA, Keller, TX
  • Anthony J. Hejna, Key Bank, Cleveland, OH
  • Denis McLaughlin, PNC Bank NA, Pittsburg, PA
  • Ram Narayan, Capital One, McLean, VA
  • Micheline Peters, Wells Fargo, Atlanta, GA
  • Ed Robicheaux, USAA, McKinney, TX
  • Pankaj Seth, Bank of the West, San Ramon, CA

Country Risk Committee

Committee Chair:

 

Victoire De Groote, HSBC Bank PLC, London

 

Committee Vice-Chair:

 

Alistair Scarff, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Hong Kong

 

Committee Members:

  • Nehad Chowdhury, Citigroup, Long Island City, NY
  • Rodolphe Constanza, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, London
  • Talinn Demirjian, State Street Bank and Trust Company, Boston, MA
  • Richard Hamilton, Wells Fargo Bank NA, San Francisco, CA
  • Preston Keat, UBS AG, London
  • Atoosa Kremenstein, Bank of New York Mellon, New York, NY
  • Laura Rattner, Macquarie Group, New York, NY

Financial Technology and Automation Committee

Chair:

Eric Lytle, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., San Francisco, CA

Members:

  • Anthony Camarota, Brown Brothers Harriman, Boston, MA
  • Colin Gifkins, Bank of America, New York, NY
  • Lauren Kozora, Pershing, LLC, Jersey City, NJ
  • Eric Lytle, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., San Francisco, CA
  • Patrick Morrissey, The Vanguard Group, Inc., Malvern, PA
  • Charles Post, Compliance, New York, NY
  • Nicolas Roc, BlackRock Inc, New York, NY

Foreign Banking Organization's Committee

Committee Members:

  • David Bawden, Scotiabank, New York, NY
  • David Berninger, Industrial and Commerical Bank of China, New York, NY
  • Laurance Bressler, MUFG Union Bank N.A., New York, NY
  • David Downie, Royal Bank of Canada, Jersey City, NJ
  • Deborah Gravinese, TD Bank Group/TD Securities, New York, NY
  • Lia Mirovics, Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited, New York, NY
  • Kim Olson, SMBC, New York, NY
  • Pierre Osterrath, Societe Generale, New York, NY
  • Lloyd Plenty, HSBC North America Holdings, New York, NY
  • Manuel Rodriguez, Banco Santander SA, New York, NY

Journal Editorial Advisory Board

Committee Members:

  • Jason Alpert, Wells Fargo, Tampa, FL
  • Tol Broome, Truist, Charlotte, NC
  • Liming Brotcke, Ally Bank, Detroit, MI
  • Matt Bryant, Frost Bank, San Antonio, TX
  • George F. Buchanan III, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • James J. Clarke, Clarke Consulting, Villanova, PA
  • Fred Daniels, Citizens Trust, Atlanta, GA
  • Eric Holmquist, Phoenixville, PA
  • Jacob Kosoff, Bank of America, Charlotte, NC
  • James Lentino, Wintrust, Rosemont, IL
  • Shelly Liposky, BMO, Montreal, QC
  • Maureen McCarthy, Brookline Bank, Boston, MA
  • Robert R. Messer, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Kevin D. Oden, Kevin D. Oden Associates LLC, San Francisco, CA
  • Richard J. Parsons, Retired, Bank of America, Nashville, TN
  • Shelly Pressman, Societe Generale, Paris, FR
  • M. Robert Rose, Brookline Bank, Boston, MA
  • Ned Sergew, US Bank National Association, Charlotte, NC
  • Kathleen S. Swift, Heritage Bank, Portland, OR
  • Michael L. Weissman, Levin Ginsburg, Deerfield, IL
  • Elisabeth Wilson, Atlantic Union Bank, Richmond, VA

Professional Development Committee

Committee Chair:

Robert (Bob) Smith, Truist, Winston-Salem, NC


Committee Members:

  • Charlene Edwards, Comerica, Detroit, MI
  • Andre Fagnou, Farm Credit Canada, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Marie Imbres-Kummerer, TD Bank, Haverhill, MA
  • Lisa Large, Key Bank, Cleveland, OH
  • Heather Smith, CRC, First Interstate BancSystem, Billings, MT
  • Steve Woodward, Heartland Financial, Dubuque, IA

New Members Pending