Skip to Main Content

Councils & Committees

RMA's Councils & Committees

Councils And Committees Hero Image 825X470

RMA’s councils and committees act as consultants, judges, recruiters, reviewers, and advisors while carrying out the mission and contributing to the value of RMA membership. Read below to gain more information about these groups of volunteers who share their knowledge, time, and experience to help RMA.

RMA's Councils

Chapter Development Council

Council Chair:

 

Julie Nosser, CRC, Hancock Whitney Bank, New Orleans, LA

 

Council Members:

  • Craig M. Alden, Truist Bank, Winston Salem, NC
  • Jesse Baza, Lone Star Capital Bank, San Antonio, TX
  • Robert Bender, First National Bank of Elmer, Elmer, NJ
  • Brandon Bryant, BancorpSouth Bank, Memphis, TN
  • Derek Ezovski, Outsourced Risk Management Solutions LLC, West Hartford, CT
  • Kelly Graham, Citizens Bank National Association, Houston, TX
  • Jennifer Heilman, Fulton Financial Corp, Lebanon, PA
  • Macy Johnson, BOKF National Association, Tulsa, OK
  • Anthony Ketner, Old National Bank, Indianapolis, IN
  • Brett T. Lawrence, Platinum Bank, Oakdale, MN
  • Trey Rice, Frost Bank, Houston, TX
  • Sammantha Ray, Kitsap Bank, Bellevue, WA
  • Mollie L. Smith, CRC, Intrust Bank National Association, Wichita, KS

Community Bank Council

Council Chair:

 

Crystal Humphreys, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX

 

Council Members:

  • Kevin Bastuga, Signature Bank, Rosemont, IL
  • Deanna Cavanaugh, CRC, Connecticut Community Bank NA, Norwalk, CT
  • Lisa Chalkan, Peapack Gladstone Bank, Bedminster, NJ
  • Christopher Colella, Commercial Bank of California, Reseda, CA
  • Frederick Daniels, Citizens Trust Bank, Atlanta, GA
  • Darryl Fess, Brookline Bank, Boston, MA
  • Lexie Garrison, Valliance Bank, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Shannon Herbert, City First Bank of DC, Washington, DC
  • David D. Houdeshell, Seacoast National Bank, Stuart, FL
  • Travis M. Lavergne, Investar Bank National Association, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Tom MacDonald, Maine Community Bank, ME
  • Michael F. Murphy, Parkside Financial Bank & Trust, Clayton, MO
  • Steven M. Pipes, First United Bank and Trust Company, Frisco, TX
  • Dave Skidmore, First Montana Bank Inc, Missoula, MT
  • Randy Vicknair, First Guaranty Bank, Hammond, LA

Credit Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Humberto M. Salomon, Citibank NA, New York, NY

 

Council Members:

  • Heidi M. Andrion, Capital One National Association, New York, NY
  • Saad P. Aslam, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Yvonne Bos, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Sean M. Callum, First Republic Bank, San Francisco, CA
  • Christopher Colella, Commercial Bank of California, Los Angeles, CA
  • Mary Katherine Dubose, Wells Fargo, Charlotte, NC
  • Duane L. Elmer, Goldman Sachs Bank USA, Dallas, TX
  • Douglas Ernest, CRC, United Bank, Parkersburg, WV
  • Monique Hill, Bank of the West, San Francisco, CA
  • Nathan Jones, Heartland Financial, Lancaster, PA
  • Blinn Latta, Bank of America, New York, NY
  • Steven H. Reynolds, Commerce Bank, Saint Louis, MO
  • Michael Short, CoBank, Greenwood Village, CO
  • Amy Trapp, RBC Royal Bank, New York, NY
  • Woody Woodring, Truist Bank, Charlotte, NC

Enterprise Risk Management Council

Council Chair:

 

Mark W. Midkiff, KeyBank National Association, Cleveland, OH

 

Council Members:

  • Lori Calhoun, Dollar Bank Federal Savings Bank, Harrison City, PA
  • Lisa Cuba, Atlantic Union Bank, Richmond, VA
  • Steffanie Jasper, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rajeev Lakra, JPMorgan Chase, New York, NY
  • Jennifer O'Reilly, First Republic Bank, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Avani Parekh, TD Bank National Association, Cherry Hill, NJ
  • Kim A. Persaud, CFA, FRM, Citibank National Association, New York, NY
  • Brent Poley, Charles Schwab & Co Inc, Lone Tree, CO
  • John Sauer, Huntington Bancshares Inc, Columbus, OH
  • Aprille Savarese, Zions Bancorporation NA, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Paul Sternhagen, Charles Schwab & Co., Lone Tree, CO
  • Steve Trussell, Discover Financial Services
  • Azlina Wetmore, Capital One Financial Corp, New York, NY
  • Oliver Williams, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL

Global Markets Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Benjamin Genek, Daiwa Capital Markets America Inc, New York, NY

 

Council Members:

  • Anand Dutta, Truist Bank, Atlanta, GA
  • Tiffany Eng, Goldman Sachs & Co, New York, NY
  • Stuart Ganes, Bank of America National Association, New York, NY
  • Arthur E. Laichtman, UBS Investment Bank, Stamford, CT
  • Christine Li, Wells Fargo Bank NA, Charlotte, NC
  • Joanna Lucas, Nomura International PLC, London
  • Jason Rachlin, BMO Bank of Montreal, New York, NY
  • Paul Sassieni, Northern Trust Company, Chicago, IL
  • Andrew Stevenson, State Street Bank and Trust Company, London

Internal Audit Council

Council Chair:

 

Jack McNamara, BNY Mellon National Association, New York, NY

 

Council Members:

  • Nancy Boyle, Grant Thornton LLP, New York, NY
  • Madelaine Deluca, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, Columbus, OH
  • Ann Diver, Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation, Jersey City, NJ
  • Bruce Goldberg, Deloitte & Touche LLP, New York, NY
  • TJ Haynes-Morgan, Raymond James Bank, Tampa, FL
  • Chris Imperatrice, Ernst & Young LLP, Little Falls, NJ
  • Daniel Johnson, Credit Suisse Americas, New York, NY
  • Monica Kim, Deutsche Bank AG, New York, NY
  • Frederick Magliozzi, Protiviti Inc, New York, NY
  • Mitch Mantua, Charles Schwab & Co Inc, San Francisco, CA
  • Colleen McCullum, Capital One National Association, Mc Lean, VA
  • Richard Reynolds, New York, NY
  • Theodore Scallon, KPMG LLP, New York, NY
  • Erwin Shilling, Wells Fargo Bank NA, New York, NY

Learning & Development Council

Council Chair:

 

Kevin D. Oden, Kevin D. Oden Associates LLC, San Francisco, CA

 

Council Members:

  • Philippa X. Girling, Varo Money, Inc., San Francisco, CA
  • Roseanne Kern, Citizens Bank
  • Robert R. Messer, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Meg R. Mueller, Fulton Bank, National Association, Lancaster, PA
  • William L. Perotti, Frost Bank, San Antonio, TX
  • Robert L. Smith, Truist Bank, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Susan Springfield, First Horizon Bank, Memphis, TN
  • Eric Strauss, JPMorgan Chase & Co, New York, NY
  • Jay Tracy, Silicon Valley Bank, Newton, MA
  • Michela Vernon, Truist, Charlotte, NC
  • Brady Wise, PNC Financial Services Group, Pittsburgh, PA

Mid-Tier Bank Council

Council Chair:

 

Stephen Yose, Great Western Bank, Billings, MT

 

Council Members:

  • Lori Calhoun, Dollar Bank, Harrison City, PA
  • Margaret Lanning, Investors Bank, Short Hills, NJ
  • James V. Lentino, Wintrust Financial, Rosemont, IL
  • Lisa McDonald, Alberta Treasury Branches, Edmonton, AB
  • Emily Nachlas, Western Alliance Bank, Phoenix, AZ
  • Tamina O'Neill, Heartland Financial USA Inc, Dubuque, IA
  • Kathy Park, Bank of Hope, Los Angeles, CA
  • Carol Severyn, Frost Bank, San Antonio, TX
  • Kevin Slane, Sandy Spring Bank, Olney, MD
  • Dan Sullivan, Eastern Bank, Boston, MA
  • Terence Young, WSFS, Wilmington, DE

Operational Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Joseph Iraci, Robinhood Markets, Menlo Park, CA

 

Council Members:

  • Michael Abriatis, PNC Financial Services Group, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Erin Amerlan, Charles Schwab & Co Inc, Lone Tree, CO
  • Jennifer Aydelott, Wells Fargo Bank NA, Prosper, TX
  • Caitlin Barre, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Monica Bowe, Busey Bank, Champaign, IL
  • Matthew Buskard, Fifth Third Bank, Cincinnati, OH
  • Kevin J. Cavalieri, Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, Buffalo, NY
  • Erika Crandall, Reserve Trust, Lafayette, CA
  • David A. Diehl, Texas Capital Bank NA, Richardson, TX
  • Roy D’Sa, Huntington Bank, Columbus, OH
  • Eric Ferri, Ally Bank, Sandy, UT
  • Kathryn Goodman, Bank of the West, San Francisco, CA
  • Mary M. Kapferer, KeyCorp, Cleveland, OH
  • Christopher Nestore, TD Bank, Cherry Hill, NJ
  • Mark Williams, Silicon Valley Bank, Salt Lake City, UT

Securities Lending Council

Council Chair:

 

Mark A. Whipple, INVESCO, New York, NY

 

Council Members:

  • Christel A. Carroll, Goldman Sachs Agency Lending, Boston, MA
  • Glenn Horner, State Street Bank and Trust Company, Boston, MA
  • Sandra L. Linn, Northern Trust Company, Chicago, IL
  • Michael P. McAuley, Bank of New York Mellon, Boston, MA
  • Thomas Poppey, CFA, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co, Boston, MA
  • Matthew Puscar, Vanguard Group, Valley Forge, PA
  • George Rennick, JPMorgan Chase & Co, New York, NY
  • Jason P. Strofs, CFA, BlackRock Inc, San Francisco, CA

    

RMA's Committees

Accounting and Tax Committee

Committee Members:

  • Eid Darwish, Huntington / Fifth Third, Cleveland, OH
  • Jeffrey Davey, Crowe, Sterling, IL
  • Jeff Hahnfeld, WinTrust, Rosemont, IL
  • Beth Hamlin, RMA Tax and Personal Financial Stmt Instructor, Philadelphia, PA
  • Robert Messer, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Lissette Rivera Pauley, Regions, Atlanta, GA
  • David Petersen, Zions, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Robert C. Province, Austin, TX

 

Canadian Committee

Committee Members:

  • Mathieu Avon, National Bank of Canada, Montreal, QC
  • Shane Bracewell, Export Development Canada, Ottawa, ON
  • Graham Davies, Toronto Dominion Bank, Toronto, ON
  • Christopher Edel, Alberta Treasury Branches, Calgary, AB
  • Corina Farbacher, Affinity Credit Union, Saskatoon, SK
  • Mirren Harris, Canadian Credit Union Association, Toronto, ON
  • Holly Kowblick, Agriculture Financial Services Corp, Wainwright, AB
  • Emma Kozak, RBC Royal Bank, Toronto, ON
  • Carl Lamoureux, First West Credit Union, Langley, BC
  • Michel Paulo, Business Development Bank Canada, Montreal, QC
  • Peter M. Roberts, Coast Capital Savings Credit Union, Surrey, BC
  • Amrall L. Sultan-Khan, Scotiabank, Toronto, ON
  • Garnett Volk, Farm Credit Canada, Regina, SK

Chapter Leadership Development Committee

Committee Chair:

 

Jeni Heilman, Fulton Financial Corp, Lebanon, PA

 

Committee Members:

  • Indre Anelauskas, Protiviti, Los Angeles, CA
  • Gerald Baroudi, Business Finance Group, Gambrills, MD
  • Scott Carpenter, Truist, Glen Allen, VA
  • Kyle Gansauer, Peoples National Bank NA, Mount Vernon, IL
  • Kyle J. Harger, Frost Bank, Plano, TX
  • Candice Hartwell, VEER Business Advisors Ltd., Burnaby, BC
  • Amber Hull, Northwest Farm Credit Srvcs ACA (CoBank), Medical Lake, WA
  • David Navarro, Enterprise Bank & Trust, Las Vegas, NV
  • Holly Pepin, Norway Savings Bank, Kennebunk, ME
  • Babette Stone, Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc, Raleigh, NC
  • Stephen M. Weber, Focus Management Group USA Inc, Rockford, MI

Compliance Committee

  • Mike Abriatis, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rob Curry, KeyBank, Cleveland, OH
  • Roy D'Sa, Huntington Bank, Columbus, OH
  • Lisa Hershey, DTCC, New York, NY
  • Jim Nemecek, Penn Community Bank
  • William Pizzichil, Customers Bank
  • Anne Predieri, Wells Fargo
  • Lincoln Taylor, Zions Bancorporation
  • Margaret Tibbets, Varo Money

Consumer Risk Committee

Committee Chair:

Duane L. Elmer, Goldman Sachs Bank USA, Keller, TX

Committee Members:

  • George F. Buchanan III, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Ryan C. Cimo, M&T Bank, Buffalo, NY
  • David Clarke, Commerce Bank, Kansas City, MO
  • Joseph Claricurzio, JPMorgan Chase & Co, Wilmington, DE
  • Matthew Crennan, Dime Community Bank, Hauppauge, NY
  • Pamela Franklin, TIAA Bank, Charlotte, NC
  • Anthony J. Hejna, Key Bank, Cleveland, OH
  • Mike Kane, Ally Financial, Lewisville, TX
  • Denis McLaughlin, PNC Bank NA, Pittsburg, PA
  • Micheline Peters, Wells Fargo, Atlanta, GA
  • Ed Robicheaux, USAA, McKinney, TX
  • Pankaj Seth, Bank of the West, San Ramon, CA
  • Justin Windschitl, U.S. Bank National Association, Minneapolis, MN
  • Mike Zamsky, Capital One, McLean, VA

Country Risk Committee

Committee Chair:

 

Victoire De Groote, HSBC Bank PLC, London

 

Committee Vice-Chair:

 

Alistair Scarff, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Hong Kong

 

Committee Members:

  • Timothy Armitage, ANZ Banking Group Ltd, Singapore
  • Alejandro Casas, BBVA Madrid, Madrid
  • Nehad Chowdhury, Citigroup, Long Island City, NY
  • Laura Cumming, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA
  • Talinn Demirjian, State Street Bank and Trust Company, Boston, MA
  • Ronald Harris, Wells Fargo Bank NA, San Francisco, CA
  • Preston Keat, UBS AG, London
  • Atoosa Kremenstein, Bank of New York Mellon, New York, NY
  • Laura Rattner, Macquarie Group, New York, NY

Financial Technology and Automation Committee

Co-Chairs:

  • Nickolas Delikaris, State Street Bank and Trust Company, Boston, MA
  • Charles Post, Compliance, New York, NY

Members:

  • Anthony Camarota, Brown Brothers Harriman, Boston, MA
  • Colin Gifkins, Bank of America, New York, NY
  • Lauren Kozora, Pershing, LLC, Jersey City, NJ
  • Eric Lytle, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., San Francisco, CA
  • Patrick Morrissey, The Vanguard Group, Inc., Malvern, PA
  • Chris Pica, Barclays, New York, NY
  • Nicolas Roc, BlackRock Inc, New York, NY
  • Sarah Williamson, Morgan Stanley, New York, NY

Journal Editorial Advisory Board

Committee Members:

  • William Ackerman, US Bank National Association, Minneapolis, MN
  • Michel Araten, Purchase, NY
  • Peter Buerger, Risk & More Consulting, Kelkheim
  • John Cassis, CRC, Weston, FL
  • James J. Clarke, Clarke Consulting, Villanova, PA
  • Richard A. Hamm, Advantage Consulting & Training, Huntsville, AL
  • Eric Holmquist, Phoenixville, PA
  • Jacob Kosoff, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Maureen McCarthy, Brookline Bank, Boston, MA
  • Robert R. Messer, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Vincent Mulvey, Bank of Ireland, Dublin
  • Kevin D. Oden, Kevin D. Oden Associates LLC, San Francisco, CA
  • Richard J. Parsons, College Grove, TN
  • Rona Pocker, Turnaround Risk Management, New York, NY
  • M. Robert Rose, Brookline Bank, Boston, MA
  • Ned Sergew, US Bank National Association, Charlotte, NC
  • Brian J. Scott, MidFirst Bank, Phoenix, AZ
  • Roger G. Shumway, Bank of Utah, Ogden, UT
  • Brian P. Sterling, Ally Bank, Charlotte, NC
  • Martin J. Strischek, Marietta, GA
  • Kathleen S. Swift, Heritage Bank, Portland, OR
  • Michael L. Weissman, Levin Ginsburg, Deerfield, IL

Journalistic Excellence Committee

Committee Members:

  • C. Richard Bobo, Franklin, TN
  • W. Kendall Chalk, Winston-Salem, NC
  • David Eikner, Fort Collins, CO
  • Joseph J. Davis, CRC, Heartland Financial USA Inc, Denver, CO
  • Richard A. Hamm, Advantage Consulting & Training, Huntsville, AL
  • Gary G. Heinze, G G Heinze Associates, New York, NY
  • Kathleen M.B. King, TD Bank National Association, Calverton, MD
  • Thomas A. MacDonald, Maine Community Bancorp, Auburn, ME
  • Mark J. Oswalt, Austin, TX
  • Richard J. Parsons, College Grove, TN
  • Ned Sergew, Charlotte, NC
  • Kathleen S. Swift, Heritage Bank, Portland, OR
  • Mark S. Worthen, Frost Bank, Houston, TX