Skip to Main Content

Decorative Caret Icon Councils & Committees

Councils And Committees Hero Image 825X470

RMA’s councils and committees act as consultants, judges, recruiters, reviewers, and advisors while carrying out the mission and contributing to the value of RMA membership. Read below to gain more information about these groups of volunteers who share their knowledge, time, and experience to help RMA.

RMA's Councils

Chapter Development Council

Council Chair:

 

Brett T. Lawrence, Platinum Bank, Oakdale, MN

 

Council Members:

  • Theresa Arrighi, Truist, Richmond, VA
  • Jesse Baza, Lone Star Capital Bank, San Antonio, TX
  • Brandon Brown, First Western Trust Bank, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Sarah Chadburn, Community National Bank, Newport, VT
  • Nick Davis, MidFirst Bank, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Elena Dawson, Raymond James Bank, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Mark Dechert, Meridian Credit Union, Etobicoke, ON
  • Derek Ezovski, Outsourced Risk Management Solutions LLC, West Hartford, CT
  • Marisa Flynn, Mid Penn Bank, State College, PA
  • Kim Glowish, Wells Fargo Bank NA, Fort Mll, SC 
  • Sammantha Ray, Kitsap Bank, Bellevue, WA
  • Emmett Reidner, Enterprise Bank & Trust, St. Louis, MO
  • Jessica Rempel, Scotiabank, Calgary, AB
  • Brian Strauss, New York, NY
  • Stephanie Tseng, Pacific Western Bank, Los Angeles, CA

Community Bank Council

Council Chair:

 

Tom MacDonald, Maine Community Bank, Westbrook, ME

 

Council Members:

  • Rob Bender, The First National Bank of Elmer, Elmer, NJ
  • Deanna Cavanaugh, Connecticut Community Bank NA, Norwalk, CT
  • Lisa Chalkan, Peapack Gladstone Bank, Bedminster, NJ
  • Bob Coffin, Penn Community Bank, Perkasie, PA
  • Shannan Herbert, Stratyfy, Washington, DC
  • Anna Hu, Central Pacific Bank, Honolulu, HI
  • Crystal Humphreys, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Robin Ingari, American Bank, Corpus Christi, TX
  • Scott Lawley, First Western, Denver, CO
  • Murray McGough, Triumph Financial, Bettendorf, IA
  • Nikki Sloan, Bank of Marin, Novato, CA
  • David Stewart, Kleberg Bank NA, Kingsville, TX
  • Bill Wilson, Nano Banc, Irvine, CA

Credit Risk Management Council

Council Chair:

 

Saad P. Aslam, Citizens Financial Bank NA, New York NY

 

Council Members:

  • Heidi M. Andrion, Capital One National Association, New York, NY
  • Melinda Chausse, Comerica, Dallas, TX
  • Johna Fidanza, BNY Mellon, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Mark Huffstetler, Truist Bank, Atlanta, GA
  • Nathan Jones, Heartland, Dubuque, IA
  • Ellen Koebler, Wells Fargo, Charlotte, NC
  • Blinn Latta, Bank of America, New York, NY
  • Julie Nosser, Hancock Whitney, New Orleans, LA
  • Daniel Riner, JPMorgan Chase, Chicago, IL
  • Humberto M. Salomon, Citibank NA, Irving, TX
  • Michael Short, CoBank, Greenwood Village, CO
  • Scott Stiverson, Associated Bank, Milwaukee, WI
  • Amy Trapp, RBC Royal Bank, New York, NY
  • Justin Windschitl, US Bank, Minneapolis, MN
  • Scott Wrigley, MidFirst Bank, Oklahoma City, OK

Enterprise Risk Management Council

Council Chair:

 

Avani Parekh, TD Bank, Cherry Hill, NJ

 

Council Members:

  • Lori Calhoun, Dollar Bank, Harrison City, PA
  • Lisa Carbone, JMPC, Chatham, NJ
  • Lisa Cuba, Forbright Bank, Chevy Chase, MD
  • Steven Erickson, Raymond James Bank, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Steffanie Jasper, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rajeev Lakra, Wells Fargo, New York, NY
  • Nancy Bridgman, Capital One, Arlington, VA
  • Kim A. Persaud, Citi, New York, NY
  • Karelle Pinnock, Charles Schwab, San Francisco, CA
  • John Sauer, Huntington National Bank, Columbus, OH
  • Aprille Savarese, Zions Bancorp, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Marcia Thompson-Young, BNY Mellon, Weehawken, NJ
  • Oliver Williams, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL

Global Markets Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Paul Sassieni, Northern Trust, Chicago, IL

 

Council Members:

  • Tiffany Eng, BNY Mellon, New York, NY
  • Benjamin Genek, Daiwa, New York, NY
  • Andreas Glaser, Goldman Sachs, New York, NY
  • Karsten Howes, National Bank of Canada, Montreal, QC
  • Art Laichtman, Nomura Securities International, New York, NY
  • Christine Li, Wells Fargo Bank NA, Charlotte, NC
  • Matteo Napolitano, HSBC, London
  • Ji Qin, HSBC Bank of USA, New York, NY
  • Jason Rachlin, Bank of Montreal, Toronto, ON
  • Mona Thong-Reinken, Royal Bank of Canada, New York, NY
  • Keith White, CIBC, London, UK

Internal Audit Council

Council Chair:

 

TJ Haynes-Morgan, Raymond James Bank, Tampa, FL

 

Council Members:

  • Kevin Bertscha, BNY Mellon, New York, NY
  • Madelaine Deluca, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, Columbus, OH
  • Ann Diver, Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation, Jersey City, NJ
  • Kristine Gaeta, Charles Schwab & Co Inc, Chicago, IL
  • Kristin Gantt, Citigroup, New York, NY
  • Bruce Goldberg, Retired, Deloitte LLP, New York, NY
  • Paul Jensen, State Street, Boston, MA
  • Daniel Johnson, Credit Suisse Americas, New York, NY
  • Becky Keesling, BOKF National Association, Tulsa, OK
  • Monica Kim, Deutsche Bank AG, New York, NY
  • Kevin Murray, UBS, New York, NY
  • Colleen McCullum, Flagstar Bank, Charleston, SC
  • Dan Ravetier, Daiwa Capital Markets America Inc., New York, NY
  • Richard Reynolds, PwC, New York, NY
  • Stephanie Richard, Ally, Charlotte, NC
  • Theodore Scallon, KPMG LLP, New York, NY
  • Erwin Shilling, Wells Fargo Bank NA, New York, NY

Learning & Development Council

Council Chair:

 

Bob Smith, First Citizens Bank, Raleigh, NC

 

Council Members:

  • Wasfi Bsisu, JP Morgan Chase, Chicago, IL
  • Sari Daisey, The Bancorp, Wilmington, DE
  • Joe Iraci, JP Morgan Chase, Staten Island, NY
  • Mark Jensen, Western State Bank, West Fargo, ND 
  • Roseanne Kern, Citizens Bank, Lincoln, RI
  • Jenny Ketchepaw, Citizens Business Bank, Ontario, CA
  • Mike Roemer, Discover, Riverwoods, IL
  • Rose Sheldon, KeyBank, Lake Zurich, IL

Mid-Tier Bank Council

Council Chair:

 

Carol Severyn, Frost Bank, San Antonio, TX

 

Council Members:

  • Dan Bley, Webster Bank, Cheshire, CT
  • Monica Bowe, Busey Bank, Urbana, IL
  • Lori Calhoun, Dollar Bank, Harrison City, PA
  • Scott Evernham, Old National Bank, Evansville, IL
  • Emily Nachlas, Western Alliance Bank, Phoenix, AZ
  • Tamina O'Neill, Heartland Financial USA Inc, Dubuque, IA
  • Matthew Osborne, Eastern Bank, Boston, MA
  • Jenny Senecal, Bell Bank, Minneapolis, MN
  • Kevin Slane, Sandy Spring Bank, Olney, MD
  • Terence Young, WSFS, Wilmington, DE

Operational Risk Council

Council Chair:

 

Mary M. Kapferer, KeyBank, Cleveland, OH

 

Council Members:

  • Erin Amerlan, Charles Schwab & Co Inc, Lone Tree, CO
  • Michael Abriatis, PNC Bank, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Caitlin Barre, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Mike Breen, Fifth Third Bank, Cincinnati, OH
  • Kevin J. Cavalieri, M&T Bank, Buffalo, NY
  • Erika Crandall, Xpansiv, Lafayette, CA
  • Uylonda Cunningham, First Horizon, Memphis, TN
  • Pat Eglinton, First Citizens Bank & Trust Co, Raleigh, NC
  • Joshua Henrich, US Bank, St. Michael, MN 
  • Allyson Savin, Ally Bank, Charlotte, NC

Securities Lending Council

Council Chair:

 

Mark A. Whipple, INVESCO, New York, NY

 

Council Members:

  • Justin Aldridge, Fidelity Investments, Boston, MA
  • Christel A. Carroll, Goldman Sachs Agency Lending, Boston, MA
  • Glenn Horner, State Street Bank and Trust Company, Boston, MA
  • Michael P. McAuley, Bank of New York Mellon, Boston, MA
  • Tamela Merriweather, Northern Trust Company, Chicago, IL
  • Thomas Poppey, CFA, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co, Boston, MA
  • George Rennick, JPMorgan Chase & Co, New York, NY
  • Jason P. Strofs, CFA, BlackRock Inc, San Francisco, CA
  • Anthony Toscano, MUFG Bank, New York, NY

    

RMA's Committees

Academic Program Committee

Committee Chair:

Mark Jensen, Western State Bank/North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND

Committee Members:

  • Bert Baker, Central Bank/Texas A&M University Advisory Board, Houston, TX
  • Kent Belasco, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI
  • Ray Grigelevich, Bank of Canton/Bryant University, Smithfield, RI
  • Gail Lawrence, Wells Fargo, Charlotte, NC
  • Denise Maple, University of Illinois, Whitewater, WI
  • Robert Messer, American Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Marie-Christine Tessier, National Bank of Canada, Montreal, Canada
  • Jack Wixted, retired SunTrust (Truist), Naples, FL

Chapter Leadership Development Committee

Committee Chair:

 

Derek Ezovski, Outsourced Risk Management Solutions LLC, West Hartford, CT

 

Committee Members:

  • Indre Anelauskas, Protiviti, Los Angeles, CA
  • Gerald Baroudi, Business Finance Group, Gambrills, MD
  • Scott Carpenter, Truist, Glen Allen, VA
  • Christopher Colella, Commercial Bank of California, Irvine, CA
  • Ogadi Fields, Frost Bank, Houston, TX
  • Amber Hull, Northwest Farm Credit Srvcs ACA (CoBank), Medical Lake, WA
  • Suzy Morris, Peoples National Bank NA, Mount Vernon, IL
  • Beth Packel, Firstrust Bank, Conshohocken, PA
  • Holly Pepin, Norway Savings Bank, Kennebunk, ME
  • Alexander Pominville, Grand River Bank, Grandville, MI 
  • Manal Ruhl, Ephrata National Bank, Ephrata, PA
  • Babette Stone, Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc, Raleigh, NC
  • Jared Taylor, Bank of Utah, Bountiful, UT

Compliance Committee

Committee Chair:

Mike Abriatis, PNC, Pittsburgh, PA

 

Committee Members:

  • Candice Aaron, Charles Schwab, Dallas, TX
  • Roy D'Sa, Huntington Bank, Columbus, OH
  • Ryan Dirks, Fifth Third Bank, Cincinnati, OH
  • Lisa Hershey, DTCC, New York, NY
  • Ed Noonan, Truist, Charlotte, NC
  • Kelly O’Brien, M&T Bank, Eden, NY
  • Joel Ramos, Busey, Urbana, IL
  • Carolynn Rosse, Raymond James, St Petersburg, FL
  • Prakash Samaga, Forbright Bank, Potomac, MD
  • Lincoln Taylor, Zions Bancorporation, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Bill Walsh, First Citizens Bank & Trust Co, Raleigh, NC
  • Sean Walther, Huntington Bank, Columbus, OH

Consumer Risk Committee

Committee Chair:

Justin Windschitl, U.S. Bank National Association, Minneapolis, MN


Committee Members:

  • Cristina Brounce, Bank of America, Newark, DE
  • George F. Buchanan III, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • David Clarke, Commerce Bank, Kansas City, MO
  • Joseph Claricurzio, JPMorgan Chase & Co, Wilmington, DE
  • Matthew Crennan, Dime Community Bank, Hauppauge, NY
  • Duane L. Elmer, Goldman Sachs Bank USA, Keller, TX
  • Anthony J. Hejna, Key Bank, Cleveland, OH
  • Denis McLaughlin, PNC Bank NA, Pittsburg, PA
  • Ram Narayan, Capital One, McLean, VA
  • Micheline Peters, Wells Fargo, Atlanta, GA
  • Ed Robicheaux, USAA, McKinney, TX
  • Pankaj Seth, Bank of the West, San Ramon, CA

Country Risk Committee

Committee Chair:

 

Victoire De Groote, HSBC Bank PLC, London

 

Committee Vice-Chair:

 

Alistair Scarff, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Hong Kong

 

Committee Members:

  • Alejandro Casas, BBVA, Madrid
  • Nehad Chowdhury, Citigroup, Long Island City, NY
  • Rodolphe Constanza, JPMorgan Chase, London
  • Talinn Demirjian, State Street, Boston, MA
  • Richard Hamilton, Wells Fargo, San Francisco, CA
  • Preston Keat, UBC, London
  • Matteo Napolitano, HSBC Bank PLC, London
  • Laura Rattner, Macquarie Group, New York, NY

Journal Editorial Advisory Board

Committee Members:

  • Jason Alpert, Wells Fargo, Tampa, FL
  • Tol Broome, Truist, Charlotte, NC
  • Liming Brotcke, Ally Bank, Detroit, MI
  • Matt Bryant, Frost Bank, San Antonio, TX
  • George F. Buchanan III, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • James J. Clarke, Clarke Consulting, Villanova, PA
  • Fred Daniels, Citizens Trust, Atlanta, GA
  • Eric Holmquist, Phoenixville, PA
  • Joe Iraci, J.P. Morgan Wealth Management
  • Jacob Kosoff, Bank of America, Charlotte, NC
  • James Lentino, WinTrust, Rosemont, IL
  • Shelly Liposky, BMO, Montreal, QC
  • Maureen McCarthy, Brookline Bank, Boston, MA
  • Robert R. Messer, American National Bank of Texas, Terrell, TX
  • Kevin D. Oden, Kevin D. Oden Associates LLC, San Francisco, CA
  • Richard J. Parsons, Retired, Bank of America, Nashville, TN
  • Shelley Pressman, Societe Generale, Paris, FR
  • M. Robert Rose, Brookline Bank, Boston, MA
  • Ned Sergew, US Bank National Association, Charlotte, NC
  • Kathleen S. Swift, Heritage Bank, Portland, OR
  • Michael L. Weissman, Levin Ginsburg, Deerfield, IL
  • Elisabeth Wilson, Atlantic Union Bank, Richmond, VA

Model Validation Consortium Advisory Board

Advisory Board Chair

 

Aaron Benson, Zions Bancorp, Salt Lake City, UT

 

Members:

  • Jeff Broecker, Forbright Bank, Chevy Chase, MD
  • Liming Brotcke, Ally Bank, Sandy, UT
  • Adam Chin, TowneBank, Portsmouth, VA
  • Vinit Jagdish, Western Alliance Bank, Phoenix, AZ
  • Angela Jenkins, ANBTX, Terrell, TX
  • Jessica Jiang, Texas Capital Bank, Dallas, TX
  • Nikolai Kukharkin, MUFG Bank, New York, NY
  • Sally Mayo, East West Bank, Pasadena, CA
  • Tony Mieloch, Bremer Bank, Saint Paul, MN
  • Jill Murphy, Mechanics Bank, Walnut Creek, CA
  • Yu Pan, U.S. Bank, Minneapolis, MN
  • Arnold Pashi (Events Chair), First Citizens Bank, Raleigh, NC
  • Bri Pentecost, Bank of Hawaii, Walla Walla, WA
  • Trevor Woolley, Berkshire Bank, Boston, MA

Technology Risk Committee

Committee Co- Chairs:

 

Jeff Ciavone, Fort Myers, FL

Joshua Henrich, US Bank, St. Michael, MN 

 

Committee Members:

  • Rob Boutell, Huntington National Bank, Columbus, OH
  • Paul  Clarke, TD Bank (US), Cherry Hill, NJ
  • Denise Cramer, M&T Bank, Buffalo, NY
  • Erika Crandall, Xpansiv, Lafayette, CA
  • Robert Hach, Key Bank, Cleveland, OH
  • James Johnson, Comerica, Dallas, TX
  • Mathew Maizel, Toronto Dominion (CA), Toronto, ON
  • Joshua McDermott, TIAA Bank, Jacksonville, FL
  • Kenneth Robbins, Ally, Charlotte, NC
  • Stuart Strepman, Charles Schwab, Aurora, CO
  • Carol  Weaver, Texas Capital Bank, Richardson, TX
  • Evan Wheeler, Capital One, Fairfax, VA

Women in Risk and Assurance Committee

Committee Chair:

 

Colleen McCullum, Flagstar Bank, Charleston, SC

 

Council Members:

  • Gabrielle Aryeetey, KeyBank, Cleveland, OH
  • Caitlin Barre, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
  • Jennifer Cutrali, Fairfield County Bank, Fairfield, CT
  • Megan Haffey, Truist, Charlotte, NC
  • Susan Harris, Edward Jones, St Louis, MO
  • Jenn O'Reilly, SmartBiz Loans, San Francisco, CA
  • Karen Teschner, Sovereign Bank, Oklahoma City, OK